HEADER - VISA

Visa, Passport Handling & Immigration Services


 

Our Visa & Immigration Department works closely with our Travel Consultants to ensure information is relayed to our clients as soon as it is available from the Embassy. At the time of ticket reservation, our Travel Consultants will relay all visa requirements for that particular travel specifying the duration of visa processing as well as the visa application forms required for completion. During the embassy processing time, our Visa tracking officer keeps an electronic visa log for all the visas that have been launched and the expected completion date vis-à-vis the client’s traveling date. With this, a quality check will always be done to avoid any inconveniences to our travelers.

Immigration Services:
CWT Kenya has a great working relationship with the Kenyan Immigration Department, which gives us a wealth of experience and the capacity to provide services such as:

  • Work Permits
  • Dependent Passes
  • Alien Card Registration
  • Special Passes
  • Cancellation of permits and passes
  • Endorsement of passports
  • Processing of all passes

Who Requires a Visa to enter The Republic of Kenya?
A citizen of a foreign country, wishing to enter The Republic of Kenya, generally must first obtain an e-visa via www.ecitizen.go.ke

How do I Apply
You need to:

  • Click register onwww.ecitizen.go.ke
  • Select Register as a Visitor.
  • Once Logged in, Select Department of Immigration services.
  • Select submit Application.
  • Select Kenyan Visa.
  • Select the type of Visa and read the Instructions Carefully.
  • Fill in the application form.
  • Pay Using visa card, Mastercard and other debit cards.
  • Await approval via email, then download and print the eVisa from your eCitizen account.
  • Present your printed eVisa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

DISCLAIMER

  • Visa processing fee is non-refundable.
  • Incomplete applications will be rejected.
  • The possession of an eVisa is not the final Authority to enter The Republic of Kenya.
  • Engaging in any form of business or employment without a requisite permit or pass is an offense.
  • A visa is required prior to entry into The Republic of Kenya.
  • The e-Visa printout must be presented at the port of entry.
  • It should take at least 2 working days to get your e-Visa.
  • Each adult visitor to the Republic of Kenya is required to submit e-visa applications in their personal e-citizen account. Parents can apply for their children on their account.

Types of Visa

The type of visa you must have is defined by the Kenyan and Visa Regulations, and relates to the purpose of your travel.

  • Single Journey Visa: Issued for Single or Multiple entries to persons whose nationalities require visas to enter Kenya.
  • Transit Visa: Issued for periods not exceeding three days to persons whose nationalities require visas to enter Kenya and who intend to transit through Kenya to a different destination.
  • Diplomatic Visa: Issued for Single or Multiple entries to holders of Diplomatic passports who are on official duty. Coming Soon
  • Courtesy/ Official Visa: Issued to persons holding Official or Service passports on Official duty and to Ordinary passport holders who are not entitled to a Diplomatic visa; but where it is considered by the Director to be desirable on the grounds of international courtesy. Coming Soon
  • East Africa Tourist Visa: This is a joint tourist visa that entitles holders to travel to and within the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda for the purpose of tourism. Validity of East Africa Tourist Visa: 90 (Ninety days) Multiple Entry. Coming Soon

Transit Visa Requirements
You require an onward Ticket to apply for a Transit Visa

Entry Requirements (On Arrival)
Passport Valid for at least Six Months
eVisa Printout from www.eCitizen.go.ke
Travel itinerary
Supporting letter e.g. letter from company or Invitation letter for business visits/family visits. or
Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going astourist.

Photo requirements, during Registration
The photograph must be incolour.
It should have a white background.
It should have aclose up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the photograph.
It should be in sharp focus and clean.
It should be of high quality with no ink marks and creases.
The photograph must show you looking directly at the camera.
It should be 5.5cm * 5.5cm (207px * 207px).
It should show your skin tone naturally.
It should have appropriate brightness and contrast.
The photograph should be a recent one not more than 6 months old.
It is to be taken without headgear.
Photograph can be taken with headgear, after consideration on case to case basis if the applicant wears headgear on religious grounds. The main characteristics of the face must be apparent from the photograph. Chin, nose, eyes and eyebrows must not be covered, the forehead should be uncovered to the extent that the shape of the face is apparent.
It should be without hat/cap.
It should be with the applicant’s hair tucked behind his/her ears.
The photograph should not have any staple marks.
Scanned & colour photocopies would NOT be accepted.​

Kenyan Visa Type & Cost 

Visa Type  Visa Cost 
Single Entry Visa (Business/Tourism) $ 51
Transit Visa $ 21
East African Tourist Visa $ 101
Courtesy Visa n/a

Nationals of the Countries Listed Below may be issued with an eVisa Upon Application on www.ecitizen.go.ke (category 2 Countries)

Albania Algeria Andorra
Angola Antigua and Bermuda Argentina
Australia Austria Bahrain
Bangladesh Belarus Belgium
Benin Bhutan Bolivia
Bosnia Brazil Bulgaria
Burkina Faso Cambodia Canada
Cape Verde Central African Republic Chad
Chile (Nationalist) China (China P.R.) Columbia
Comoros Congo (Brazzaville) Costa Rica
Cote de voire Croatia Cuba
Czech Republic Denmark Djibouti
Dominican Republic DRC East Timor
Ecuador Egypt El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea Estonia Finland
France French Guyana Gabon
Georgia Germany Greece
Greenland Guatemala Guinea
Guinea Bissau Haiti Herzegovina
Honduras Hong Kong Hungary
Iceland India Indonesia
Iran Ireland Israel
Italy Japan Jordan
Kazakhstan Kirghizstan Korea (South)
Kuwait Laos Latvia
Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Macedonia Madagascar
Malta Marshall Islands Mauritania
Mexico Micronesia Moldavia
Monaco Mongolia Montenegro
Morocco Mozambique Myanmar (Formerly Burma)
Nepal Netherlands New Zealand
Nicaragua Niger Nigeria
Norway Oman Pakistan
Palau Pacific Isles Panama Paraguay
Peru Philippines Poland
Portugal Qatar Romania
Russia Salvador Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia Serbia Slovakia
Slovenia Southern Sudan Spain
Sri Lanka St. Christopher Cape Sudan
Suriname Sweden Switzerland
Taiwan Thailand Timor East
Togo Tunisia Turkey
Turkmenistan UAE Ukraine
United Kingdom Uruguay USA
Uzbekistan Vatican City Venezuela
Vietnam Yemen

Nationals Exempted from obtaining a Visa (category 1 Countries)

Barbados Malawi St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Belize Malaysia (For less than 30 days stay) St.Kitts and Nevis
Botswana Mauritius St.Lucia
Brunei Namibia Swaziland
Burundi Nauru Tanzania
Cyprus New Guinea The Bahamas
Darussalam Papua Tobago
Dominica Rwanda Tonga
Fiji Island Samoa Trinidad
Ghana Seychelles Tuvalu
Grenada Sierra Leone Uganda
Jamaica Singapore Vanuatu
Kiribati Solomon Islands Zambia
Lesotho South Africa (For less than 30 days stay) Zimbabwe

 

The following can NOT make e-Visa applications on eCitizen. These Nationals of countries, classes, and categories of persons require Referred Visas. The VISA applications are referred to the Director of Immigration services for processing and approval.

Afghanistan Armenia Azerbaijan
Cameroon Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (Formerly North Korea) Eritrea
Iraq Kosovo Lebanon
Libya Namibia Swaziland
Burundi Mali Palestine
Senegal Somalia Syria
Tajikistan  
  • Applicants whom there is some local objections or doubt in the country where the application is made.
  • Stateless persons or persons not holding valid passports or other travel documents issued by their own country of nationality including recognized refugee holders of the United Nations Refugee Travel Documents.
  • Prohibited immigrants as enumerated under chapter 1, paragraph (e) of the Visa regulations.
0bff600b7e6a67901bb31ff56b590192